Got a little one under 2? Or looking for a Baby Gift? Check out Sassy BloomGot a little one under 2? Or looking for a Baby Gift? Check out Sassy Bloom, as seen on TV
 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

Sassy Kids Box take its commitment to your privacy seriously and treats any information you supply to us with the greatest of care.

Policy statement

In relation to the website: www.sassykidsbox.com (’the Site’).

The Site is a UK based website owned by Sassy Kids Box and complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act of 1998 (‘DPA’) relating to the personal information you supply online.
Any personal information that you provide to  Sassy Kids Box (‘us’, ‘we’) whilst contracting with us is stored and controlled by Sassy Kids Box located at Sassy Kids Box Ltd, 4 Station Road, Hertfordshire, WD7 8JX

For the purposes of the DPA, Sassy Kids Box  and Data Processors. The information you provide to Sassy Kids Box may be shared with other businesses controlled by Sassy Kids Box that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices that offer the same level of protection as those described herein.

The data we collect

The information collected by the aforementioned entities when you register with us at the www.sassykidsbox.com website is generally used to communicate with you and improve our services where possible, and specifically, to process payments or enable third parties to carry out technical or commercial supporting functions. These functions may be carried out by us or appointed third parties who are bound by Data Protection covenants and must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the DPA.

In addition to personal data such as name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number, we also analyse data about participants in order to provide a safe shopping environment for all users. Examples of the data we may collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number, products you viewed or searched for, your purchase history, personal preferences and any phone number recorded or used to call our customer services number. We do not analyse credit/debit card numbers or expiry dates as we do not store or have access to them at any time.

We may also use your information for marketing and business development purposes, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Use of data

We may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimise your use of the Site and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you. We may combine your information with information lawfully obtained from other third party sources and use it to optimise your use of the Site and improve our services to you.

We may also use the Information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you.

We may share the information we gather with trusted business and technical partners for operational purposes such as handling orders, delivering products and services, processing credit and debit card payments, sending communications, providing customer service functions, for fraud detection services and for data analysis. Those of our partners who need to access personal information perform their business services, may not use the data for other purposes.

We may also share data with law enforcement agencies and/or third parties in respect of information requests for criminal investigations and alleged illegal activities. The personal information we disclose may include your name, billing/delivery address, telephone number, email address, and order history.

In case any fraudulent activity is detected on the website, or, without limitation, in connection with the breach of intellectual property rights through the use of the website, we may release personal information in order to comply with any applicable regulation or assert our rights as well as our business partners.

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of sale of our company to a third party.

We may also provide your data to selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may interest you.

We may also feedback any comments you have made about our products to our product suppliers. Unless we have your consent to do otherwise, we will only share this feedback in an anonymised form.

We will not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our suppliers or advertisers without first gaining your consent, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 200 women aged between 21-26 have clicked on a brand link).

All business/technical partners and Third Parties are bound by Data Protection covenants and must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the DPA.

In using the site to buy items, you expressly accept that your personal data may be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of that website. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users.

We use cookies for the following key reasons:

      • Essential session management
        • Creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to our website in order that the site remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner.
        • Recognising when a visitor to the website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.
        • Recognising when a visitor to the website is a registered member.
        • We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of the Services.
      • Functionality
        • Customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website for example by storing a country code and providing users with content relevant to their country.
      • Performance and measurement
        • Collecting statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

Disabling Cookies

Some of the cookies used by our website are set by us, and some by or with the help of third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. In particular we use third parties to help us collect performance and measurement statistics about our website. To learn more about two examples of the specific performance and measurement cookies used on our site and how to opt-out, visit:

        • Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site as it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers. If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished if using a shared computer.

You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Marketing Preferences

When you set up your account you will be given an opportunity to set your communication preferences.

You can update your preferences at any time by logging into your account – a communication preferences tab appears on your account page. Here you can amend the email marketing messages you may wish to receive from Sassy Kids Box

Links to other websites

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the respective privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Participants have the right to access their stored data, to rectify them if required and to object to the storage of their data for legitimate purposes. We would like to keep your information up-to-date, you may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by e-mailing us at tellus@sassykidsbox.com

Surveys and user groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys, provided that they have given their prior and express consent. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Competitions

Your participation on our website may mean that we occasionally contact you with the opportunity to enter competitions. Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information, and use the information provided strictly within the entry terms of the competition and this Privacy Policy.

your promotion or tv code

If you have a Sassy Kids promotion code, friendcode or gift voucher, enter it here to get started...